Incident Stearman C3B N….., Friday 13 August 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 August 1954
Time:
Type:Stearman C3B
Owner/operator:Atwood Crop Dusters
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Watsonville, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure, hit a fence and nosed over. The pilot was unharmed but died a couple of minutes later after inhaling the toxic fumes of the chemicals he was spraying.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19540813.1.1&srpos=1447&e=01-01-1954-31-12-1954--en--20--1441-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------