Accident CIAC T-90C Calima FAC2448, Tuesday 3 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2023
Time:c. 07:15
Type:CIAC T-90C Calima
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana (FAC)
Registration: FAC2448
MSN: 009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cali, Valle del Cauca -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cali-Marco Fidel Suarez Air Base (SKGB)
Destination airport:Cali-Marco Fidel Suarez Air Base (SKGB)
Narrative:
A Fuerza Aérea Colombiana (FAC) CIAC T-90C Calima (a modified Lancair Legacy FG), operated by Escuela Militar de Aviacion de Cali (EMAVI) / Escuadrón Primario T-90, crashed in Cali, Valle del Cauca, and burst into flames, killing both pilots.
The aircraft was engaged in a training flight and had entered a spin according to eyewitnesses.

Sources:

https://redmas.com.co/colombia/Cae-avioneta-que-al-parecer-pertenecia-a-la-Fuerza-Aerea-en-un-parque-de-Cali-20231003-0012.html
https://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/cali/habla-rescatista-que-atendio-emergencia-del-avion-que-se-accidento-en-cali-812063
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FAC2448/history/20231003/1156Z/SKGB/SKGB
https://www.fac.mil.co/es/comunicados/comunicado-0132023
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/38403_1588805366.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: