Incident drone , Friday 22 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 September 2023
Time:morning
Type:drone
Owner/operator:Japan Ground Self-Defense Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Bora Training Area, Camp Miyakojima, Okinawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bora Training Area, Camp Miyakojima
Destination airport:Bora Training Area, Camp Miyakojima
Narrative:
A drone (weights 580 gram) of privately owned by the commander (Colonel) of 7th Antiaircraft Artillery Group, Japan Ground Self-Defense Force (JGSDF) went missing at Bora Training Area, Camp Miyakojima, Okinawa. No ground damage were reported. At the time of occurrence, a soldier of the group executed a rehearsal flight to the exercise next day, under the supervision of the group commander, using a commander's privately owned drone instead of the regular drones of JGSDF. The permission of the incident flight in the camp had been applied, however, the drone itself had not been registered though it is required by the aviation law.
The occurrence was reported to the Civil Aviation Bureau on 1st October, and the authorities investigates if this meets to a serious incident or not.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7699caf21f05a8643d54dc4a051ad59d17d130af
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9912c540d48a269b45c2718962b54ff9e2494fcb
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2a94b39c9342db458c1abbbcc095980918142945
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/fd3579898fd4e087c0563e64d0ee6b7e614335da