Accident Bellanca 7ECA Citabria N8679V, Monday 28 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 2023
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:Presley Aviation LLC
Registration: N8679V
MSN: 1093-75
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3506 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hopkinsville Christian County Airport, KY (KHVC) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hopkinsville Christian County Airport, KY (KHVC)
Destination airport:Union City-Everett-Stewart Airport, TN (UCY/KUCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, before departing in his tailwheel-equipped airplane, a U.S. Army CH-47 heavy-lift helicopter departed and proceeded upwind. When the helicopter was established on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot initiated his takeoff. At 40 ft above ground level in the initial climb, the airplane “hit the helicopter's rotor wash' which rolled the airplane “about 135 degrees to its right.' The pilot was able to level the wings before the airplane touched down in low brush to the right of the runway and came to rest near the airport boundary fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the main landing gear support structure and the pilot deplaned uninjured. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with helicopter wake turbulence during initial climb, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA353

Location