| Date: | Friday 29 September 2023 |
| Time: | 08:10 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N557JM |
| MSN: | 70912 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2023 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 0 hours |
| Engine model: | Aerosport Power IO-360-M1S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pickens County Airport (LQK/KLQK), Liberty, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Pickens Airport, SC (LQK/KLQK) |
| Destination airport: | Pickens Airport, SC (LQK/KLQK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After completing a successful landing, the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane applied engine power to begin the takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the airplane began to veer right. The pilot applied left rudder to correct; however, the airplane veered left and exited the left side of the runway. The airplane impacted the precision approach path indicators light system resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll which resulted in a runway excursion and substantial damage to the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23LA387 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA23LA387
Location