Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX ISR 5322, Wednesday 4 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2023
Time:c. 02:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX ISR
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration: 5322
MSN: 208B5322
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mactan–Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM)) -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Destination airport:Calbayog Airport (CYP/RPVC)
Narrative:
A PAF Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX ISR, operated by 303rd ARS, sustained an engine fire shortly after after takeoff from Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM) and returned. It made a hard landing and got disabled on runway 22
after the nose landing gear collapsed. This shut down the airport for about three hours.
The five occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.manilatimes.net/2023/10/04/news/mactan-cebu-airport-shut-downafter-plane-blocks-runway-reopens/1913171
https://thethaiger.com/ph/news/554373/
https://www.sunstar.com.ph/article/1974623/cebu/local-news/cessna-plane-emergency-landing-at-cebu-airport-due-to-engine-failure

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/54391_1541340863.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N322ZZ

Location

Media: