Other Antonov An-26B-100 UR-ESC, Thursday 28 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 July 2022
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B-100
Owner/operator:Air Urga
Registration: UR-ESC
MSN: 11409
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Kirovograd Airport (KGO/UKKG) -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
On 28 July 2022, an Antonov An-26 transport aircraft operated by Air Urga was destroyed in a strike on Kropyvnytskyi Airport.

Four civilians and one Armed Forces of Ukraine member was killed.

Sources:

https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/105568832
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/105842912
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/106702401
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/117526415
https://www.reuters.com/world/europe/russian-missile-strike-kills-five-people-central-ukraine-governor-2022-07-28/

Location