| Date: | Thursday 7 September 2023 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Embraer E195-E2 |
| Owner/operator: | Porter Airlines |
| Registration: | C-GKQP |
| MSN: | 19020078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2023 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1900G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 220 nm W of St. John’s, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Porter Airlines flight PD237, an Embraer E195-E2, was en route between Toronto-Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON to St. John’s International Airport (CYYT), NL when an updraft and moderate turbulence was encountered from convective activity below. This resulted in a loss of 1000 feet from the cleared altitude and exceedance of the maximum cabin altitude. When the crew recovered, the aircraft exceeded Vmo by approximately 6 knots. The aircraft continued to destination without further incident and reported no injuries.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gkqp#31eed1f4
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 January 2024 |
C-GKQP |
Porter Airlines |
0 |
between Edmonton and Toronto |
 |
unk |