Accident Cessna T210M N112DW, Tuesday 13 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1987
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N112DW
MSN: 21061978
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1032 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(WHP)
Destination airport:Lancaster, CA (WJE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND COLLIDED WITH A LARGE WAREHOUSE. THE AIRFRAME WAS TOTALLY CONSUMED IN THE POST CRASH FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE SPARK PLUGS WERE EXCESSIVELY WORN WITH ELECTRODE GAPS MEASURED AT GREATER THAN .025 INCHES. MAXIMUM SERVICEABLE GAP FOR THE PLUGS IS .021 INCHES, WITH THE MOST DESIRED GAP RANGE FROM .016 TO .019. THE MAINTENANCERECORDS NOTED THAT THE LAST TIME NEW PLUGS WERE INSTALLED WAS IN NOVEMBER OF 1982, 493 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PLUGS WERE RECONDITIONED IN JULY OF 1984, 392 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PLUG MANUFACTURER INDICATES THAT GAPS IN EXCESS OF .025 REQUIRE EXCESSIVE VOLTAGE TO FIRE UNDER CYLINDER TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE CONDITIONS AT TAKEOFF POWER. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30084