| Date: | Friday 28 July 1995 |
| Time: | 17:47 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112TC |
| Owner/operator: | Jeffery Albrecht |
| Registration: | N4569W |
| MSN: | 13059 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1516 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TO-360-C1A6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ) |
| Destination airport: | (KWHP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft touched down but did not slow during rollout. The aircraft drifted to the right edge of the runway three times and puffs of smoke were seen in the area of the main landing gear. After rolling the length of the runway and entering the displaced threshold at the end of the runway, the pilot attempted to abort the landing. On the initial climb, the aircraft struck a light pole, overhead utilities, and then crashed into a building. An inspection of the turbocharger, brake system, and powerplant controls revealed no conclusive discrepancies.
Probable Cause: an undetermined aircraft system malfunction, and the pilot's delayed remedial action in response to insufficient braking action and/or inability to control engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95FA272 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95FA272
Location