Incident Cessna 152 OB-2033, Thursday 5 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Escuela Peruana de Aviación Civil (ESPAC)
Registration: OB-2033
MSN: 15283457
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near El Milagro, Paiján, Ascope -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pacasmayo Airport (SPYO)
Destination airport:Trujillo Airport (TRU/SPRU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pilot of a Cessna 152 made an emergency landing on a road near El Milagro, Paiján, Ascope, after a technical malfunction.
The instructor and student were not injured annd the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://diariocorreo.pe/peru/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-y-tripulantes-se-salvan-de-morir-la-libertad-trujillo-peru-noticia/
https://trome.com/actualidad/nacional/la-libertad-tres-tripulantes-de-avioneta-salvan-de-morir-en-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-historia-de-policiales-noticia/

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Escuela-Peruana-de-Aviacion-Civil-ESPAC/Cessna-152/4885597/L

History of this aircraft

Ex N49428