Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B3 Ecureuil B-7428, Wednesday 4 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2023
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Southern Power Grid General Aviation Services Co.
Registration: B-7428
MSN: 4670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tianlin County, Baise, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Aérospatiale AS 350B3 Ecureuil helicopter crashed while inspecting powerlines. The pilot died in the crash. Three other occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.chinadaily.com.cn/a/202310/06/WS651f83a7a310d2dce4bb929b.html
https://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2023-10-06/doc-imzqcmnn6045361.shtml
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-b-7428-on-04-10-2023-at-tianlin/