Accident Hongdu QJ-5D (Nanchang Q-5) , Tuesday 13 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2012
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hongdu QJ-5D (Nanchang Q-5)
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanchang, Jiangxi Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An accident involving a QJ-5D (the twin-seat trainer model of Nanchang Q-5 ground-attack aircraft) claimed the lives of two test pilots, Yanbo GUO and Guorong ZHANG.

The plane went down because the cables linked to the wing control surfaces were connected in reverse during the assembly process.

Sources:

http://dangjian.people.com.cn/n/2013/0821/c367806-22648795-3.html
https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1742539180231085867