| Date: | Saturday 30 September 2023 |
| Time: | 17:20 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GJHZ |
| MSN: | 15486 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (CYUL) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Destination airport: | Sydney Airport, NS (YQY/CYQY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Bombardier CRJ-900 operated by Jazz Aviation LP was on an instrument flight rules flight JZA94 from Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (CYUL), QC to Sydney, NE (CYQY).
A few minutes after take-off, passing flight level 100, the crew noticed smoke accompanied by a burning smell in the cockpit. The pilots donned their oxygen masks, declared an emergency and initiated a return to CYUL. The aircraft landed safely at 17:39 UTC on runway 24R where emergency vehicles were deployed. There were no injuries. The source of the smoke and smell was an electrical connection in the left windscreen. The windscreen was replaced by maintenance personnel and the aircraft returned to service.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gjhz#323f7a92
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 September 2024 |
C-GJHZ |
Air Canada Express |
0 |
Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
 |
non |
| Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision) |
Location