This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 September 2023 |
| Time: | 12:37 UTC |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Héli-Express |
| Registration: | C-GRDI |
| MSN: | 2866 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 50 nm NE of La Grande 4 Airport, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Aerospatiale AS350 B-2 helicopter operated by Héli-Express inc. was on a visual flight rules flight from a road near La Forge 1 located approximately 50 nautical miles northeast of La Grande 4 Airport, QC (CYAH).
During slinging operations, shortly after takeoff, the low fuel indicator illuminated. The pilot dropped off his load at the designated point about 3 miles away and returned to the refuelling point. As he approached the point, the fuel pump light came on. The pilot made an emergency landing on a nearby road. During the flare, the tail stand touched the road surface and the skids dug into the soft road surface.
The sudden stop created a forward and then rearward tilt, deforming the tail boom skin. A cursory inspection revealed no damage to the main gear skids, and no blades (main rotor or tail) struck the ground.
The emergency radio beacon was activated, but the pilot was not injured.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 July 2002 |
C-FWAU |
Heli/Express Inc. |
0 |
12nm E of Daniel-Johnson Dam, Manicouagan River, Côte-Nord, Quebec |
 |
sub |
| 7 April 2005 |
C-FWAU |
Heli |
0 |
51 41 28 Nord / 075 46 26 Ouest |
 |
sub |