| Date: | Sunday 20 November 2022 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 207 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | YR-Aircraft Leasing LLC, dba Yute Commuter Service |
| Registration: | N23CF |
| MSN: | 20700276 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bethel, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Goodnews Bay Airport, AK (GNU) |
| Destination airport: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On November 20, 2022, about 1140 Alaska daylight time, a Cessna 207 airplane, N23CF, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Bethel, Alaska. The commercial pilot and six passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 passenger flight.
While in cruise flight, the engine experienced a loss of power at 1,000 ft above ground level. The pilot performed the emergency checklist but was unable to restore engine power. He performed a forced landing to an area of ice-covered frozen tundra.
Postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system revealed that the left fuel tank was full, and the right fuel tank was empty. No fuel was present in the fuel lines from the cockpit fuel selector to the engine. During the engine examination, the engine started and ran normally. Other than the absence of fuel, no anomalies were noted with the engine that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane’s fuel selector can only operate in the left or right fuel tank position. The operator’s procedure is to change the selected fuel tank at the midpoint of the flight; however, the pilot indicated after the engine examination that he likely forgot to switch fuel tanks.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel starvation and the pilot’s mismanagement of the available fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC23LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106337 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N23CF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 June 1992 |
N23CF |
Hageland Aviation Services |
0 |
Quinhagak, AK |
 |
sub |
Location
Images: