Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N47628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34632

Date:Sunday 1 May 1994
Time:21:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Paul A. Gordon
Registration: N47628
MSN: 7704311
Total airframe hrs:1994 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-FB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Verne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Claremont, CA (KCCB)
Destination airport:Pacoima, CA (KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ASKED THE FSS FOR ONLY THE CURRENT AND FORECAST DESTINATION WEATHER. A NOTAM REGARDING THE CLOSURE OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS NOT GIVEN TO THE PILOT. EN ROUTE THE PILOT CONTACTED ATC FOR VFR ADVISORIES THROUGH THE ARSA TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. HE WAS THEN ADVISED IT WAS CLOSED FOR THE NIGHT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE PILOT REPORTED HE WOULD RETURN TO CLAREMONT. RECORDED RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT THE AIRPLANE REVERSED COURSE, BEGAN A CLIMB FROM 6,500 TO 7,000 FT, THEN BEGAN A DESCENT WHICH CONTINUED TO IMPACT IN THE FOOTHILLS IMMEDIATELY NORTH OF THE GREATER LOS ANGELES BASIN. THE LAST RECORDED MODE C ALTITUDE WAS 3,400 FT. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS AT 2,600 FT. TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION SHOWED THERAPEUTIC LEVELS OF PSEUDOEPHEDRINE (0.64 MG/L BLOOD, 0.15 MG/L LIVER), PROMETHAZINE (3.4 MG/KG LIVER), AND BROMPHENIRAMINE (3.0 MG/KG LIVER). PROMETHAZINE IS PROHIBITED FOR USE BY PILOTS WHILE FLYING. THE PILOT HAD A COLD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF A FLIGHT ROUTE AND EN ROUTE DESCENT ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA212

Location