Incident Canadair CRJ-200LR N457AW, Friday 6 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 October 2023
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Air Wisconsin
Registration: N457AW
MSN: 7854
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:41551 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Investigating agency: FAA
Narrative:
An American Airlines regional jet collided with a shuttle bus at Chicago O'Hare Airport while taxiing for T/O. There were no injuries in the airplane. Two people on the bus sustained minor injuries. Aircraft suffered substantial damage to it's nose cone.

Sources:

https://www.nbcwashington.com/news/national-international/2-hospitalized-after-small-passenger-aircraft-strikes-shuttle-bus-at-ohare-airport/3439040/
https://edition.cnn.com/2023/10/07/us/chicago-ohare-plane-bus-collision/index.html

Location