| Date: | Thursday 5 October 2023 |
| Time: | 08:10 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8U3 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Flybondi |
| Registration: | LV-KHO |
| MSN: | 29666/3171 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Destination airport: | San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS) |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flybondi flight FO5238, a Boeing 737-8U3, diverted to Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport, BA (EZE) after an engine failed on departure from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.mejorinformado.com/regionales/2023/10/5/un-flybondi-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-ezeiza-por-una-falla-112064.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-kho#324f4b48
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 July 2016 |
PK-GMK |
Garuda Indonesia Airways |
0 |
57 Nm east of MKS VOR |
 |
|
| 8 May 2017 |
PK-GMK |
Garuda Indonesia Airways |
0 |
near waypoint PURWO |
 |
|
Location