Accident Sukhoi Su-35S , Friday 6 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-35S
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mariupol -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane is said to have been shot down by friendly fire. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12602629/Has-second-Russian-fighter-jet-shot-friendly-fire-week-Footage-shows-smoke-rising-destroyed-Su-35-pilot-ejects-Donetsk.html
https://twitter.com/clashreport/status/1710282629478486176