| Date: | Saturday 3 June 2023 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZT-XCI |
| MSN: | 1ZNBHBU00C00G0 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chilwavhusika Mine, Bronkhorstspruit -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Chilwavhusika Mine, Bronkhorstspruit |
| Destination airport: | Chilwavhusika Mine, Bronkhorstspruit |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the launch and the initial flight of the UAS were normal during the survey on the mine. About 10 minutes into the flight whilst he was on a radio call, he noticed that the UAS was no longer capturing images and that there was a “sensor system error return-to-home or land” message displayed on the remote pilot station. The pilot then engaged the return-to-home button, and the UAS executed the command. When the UAS was closer to the home point, it changed course and headed in the opposite direction. The pilot decreased altitude as much as possible to prevent the UAS from gaining height. Although the pilot had altitude under control, he had no directional control. The pilot then engaged the return-to-home button a few more times, but the UAS did not respond. Moments later, the UAS crashed. It sustained substantial damage; no injuries were reported on the ground.
Probable Cause
The investigation could not determine the reason the UAS changed course and flew in the opposite direction of the “home point” because the operator did not download the flight logs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAASA