Incident Cessna 340A HK-4967, Saturday 7 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 October 2023
Time:c. 14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Servicios Aereos Especiales (SAE)
Registration: HK-4967
MSN: 340A-0058
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Medellín -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 340A (RAM Series IV conversion) suffered a main landing gear collapse upon landing and veered off the runway at Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Medellín.
The six occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://telemedellin.tv/avioneta-emergencia-en-el-olaya-herrera/674515/
https://www.publimetro.co/noticias/2023/10/07/accidente-en-el-aeropuerto-olaya-herrera-de-medellin-obligo-al-cierre-de-operaciones/
https://www.elpais.com.co/amp/colombia/incidente-de-avioneta-en-medellin-obligo-el-cierre-del-aeropuerto-olaya-herrera-0728.html
https://www.elcolombiano.com/amp/medellin/aeropuerto-olaya-herrera-de-medellin-cerrado-por-incidente-con-avioneta-AH22614455
https://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/medellin/medellin-avioneta-se-quedo-sin-llantas-al-aterrizar-en-el-aeropuerto-olaya-herrera-813840

https://www.ambulanciasae.com.co/?pgid=jwilfx3w-74d9dd08-9186-40d4-8347-d0782ccae0ac (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N340MD, N98614

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2025 HK-4967 Servicios Aereos Especiales (SAE) 0 La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Villavicencio, Meta min
Gear collapse

Location

Media: