This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 October 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Helicopter (4x) |
| Owner/operator: | Israel Defense Forces (IDF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Israel -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Four IDF helicopters were apparently hit by surface-to-air missiles, fired by Palestinian millitants. The helicopters landed safely. it was hit by rifles.
Sources:
https://israelpalestine.liveuamap.com/en/2023/7-october-4-israeli-helicopters-were-hit-by-surfacetoair 