Accident Robin DR.400/140B (DR.401/155 CDi) HB-KLR, Saturday 7 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 October 2023
Time:c. 15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B (DR.401/155 CDi)
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Thurgau
Registration: HB-KLR
MSN: 2787
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS), St. Moritz -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS)
Destination airport:Lommis Airfield (LSZT)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robin DR.400/140B (DR.401/155 CDi) attained a steep nose-up attitude during takeoff from Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS), St. Moritz, and fel down hard at the end of the runway.
The four occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

The brand new aircraft was delivered one day earlier from the factory to Motorfluggruppe Thurgau.

Note: DR.401/155 CDi is a marketing name. Official registered as DR.400/140B as it has no own EASA-ICAO type designation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.suedostschweiz.ch/blaulicht/flugunfall-samedan-kleinflugzeug-bei-notlandung-beschaedigt
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-KLR-1360389

https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/385780452_700790392081596_8380763296544540280_n.jpg?_nc_cat=110&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=49d041&_nc_ohc=ZRLhigXCEmsAX9BG5z8&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AfDMaWKyX7M3d-gFr-SytPzK9TVxn8SijmtPJm-7rDMHbg&oe=652868EA (photo)

Location