Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-LTF, Monday 9 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 October 2023
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Asian One Air
Registration: PK-LTF
MSN: 208B0922
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Kenyam Airport, Nduga Regency, Highland Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kenyam Airport
Destination airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan's brakes failed as it prepared to depart Kenyam Airport, in Nduga Regency, Highland Papua. As a result, the aircraft ended up in a field after veering off the runway. There were no injuries reported aboard.

Sources:

https://voi.id/en/news/317898
https://www.antaranews.com/berita/3763704/rem-blong-pesawat-asian-one-kecelakaan-di-bandara-kenyam-nduga
https://news.detik.com/berita/d-6972580/pesawat-asian-one-kecelakaan-saat-take-off-di-bandara-nduga
https://www.suara.com/news/2023/10/09/123204/pesawat-asian-one-kecelakaan-di-bandara-kenyam-papua

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 2002 N786DM Isla Nena Air Services 0 Vieques Airport (VQS) sub
30 August 2003 N786DM Isla Nena Air Services 0 near Culebra Airport (CPX) sub
14 April 2023 PK-LTF Asian One Air 0 Beoga Airport, Puncak Regency, Papua min
Shot down
16 February 2024 PK-LTF Asian One Air 0 Beoga Airport min
Shot down