Accident Bushby Mustang II N16WY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34637

Date:Sunday 28 July 1996
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Hugh L. Cox
Registration: N16WY
MSN: M-II-1246
Total airframe hrs:287 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crested Butte, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gunnison, CO (KGUC)
Destination airport:Enid, OK (KWDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two experimental airplanes, a Long EZ and a Mustang II, were flying patterns over the town at 1200 to 1300 feet agl as part of an aerial weekend. According to the pilot of the Long EZ, they flew abeam of each other then made a converging turn --- the Long EZ climbing and turning left, and the Mustang II climbing and turning right --- with the intention of rejoining. The pilot of the Long EZ said that as he completed 45 degrees of the turn, he looked through the top of his canopy and saw the Mustang II in a 120-135 degrees left bank and approximately 80 degrees nose low attitude. He said the pilot appeared to be pulling out of the dive when ground impact occurred.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the inadequatete altitude in which to effect a safe recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA324

Location