Other Antonov An-26B UR-ELE, Thursday 28 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 July 2022
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Air Urga
Registration: UR-ELE
MSN: 12108
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Kirovograd Airport (KGO/UKKG) -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 July 2022, an Antonov An-26 transport aircraft operated by Air Urga was heavily damaged in a strike on Kirovograd Airport.

Sources:

https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/105568832
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/105842912
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/106702401
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/117526415
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=336086178794950&set=pcb.336087852128116

Location

Media: