Accident Diamond DA 40 F-HDGB, Wednesday 27 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 40
Owner/operator:Airways Aviation Academy - ESMA
Registration: F-HDGB
MSN: D4.191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Destination airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After carrying out five runway circuits with her instructor, the student pilot started her first solo flight. During the final approach, the aeroplane was high on the approach slope and the student pilot rejected the approach.
This was followed by three more attempts to land, all of which ended in rejected landings due to the aeroplane bouncing. During the fourth landing, the student pilot probably flared too high, the aeroplane bounced and then the nose gear came into contact with the runway first, causing damage to it. She rejected the landing.
An instructor in another aeroplane from the same training organisation (ATO) then took the initiative to join the student pilot in flight and give her instructions. Aided by these instructions, the student pilot managed to land on her fifth attempt.
The ATO had identified that the student pilot’s progress was not optimal. Three weeks earlier, the student pilot had been involved in an incident (tail contact with runway during landing) in instruction. The student pilot was entrusted to a more experienced instructor who carried out three flights with her before her first supervised solo flight.
The detailed instructions given on the frequency by the instructor on board the aeroplane which joined the student pilot’s aeroplane contributed to the success of the final landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2023-0447
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-diamond-da40-registered-f-hdgb-on-27-09-23-at-montpellier/

Location