| Date: | Sunday 1 October 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond HK-36 Super Dimona |
| Owner/operator: | ACB Centre Aéronautique Vélivol de l'Avesnois |
| Registration: | D-KLIN |
| MSN: | 3616 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maubeuge/Élesmes Airfield (XME/LFQJ) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maubeuge/Élesmes Airfield (XME/LFQJ) |
| Destination airport: | Maubeuge/Élesmes Airfield (XME/LFQJ) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At the end of a local flight for a series of circuits, the pilot landed on the grass runway. The runway was closed due to heavy rain during the previous days by the airfield operator. The motor glider bounced, then the propeller and the left main gear were damaged.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-diamond-h36-registered-d-klin-le-01-10-23-at-maubeuge/ Location