Accident Stinson 108 N….., Saturday 1 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Palos Verdes, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a spin and crashed into a house, the aircraft had been stolen from Long Beach Airport.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19550102.1.1&srpos=2&e=01-01-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Palos+verdes-------