This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 January 1955 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pleasant Springs near Centerville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lufkin, TX |
| Destination airport: | Brownwood, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control flying in fog and rain, hit a tree crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1492095/m1/1/?q=Centerville%20date:1955-1955 