This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 October 2023 |
| Time: | 15:41 |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | TI-AZB |
| MSN: | T34-244 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Batán, Limón -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush crashed while operating on an aerial application flight. It came down on a house in Batán, Limón. Two persons on the ground were injured.
Sources:
https://www.teletica.com/sucesos/avioneta-cae-sobre-casa-en-limon-madre-e-hija-resultan-heridas_343959 ex,N2068C.
Media: