Incident Cessna 210-5 (205) OB-1838, Monday 9 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:Servicios Aereos Ruiz (SARU)
Registration: OB-1838
MSN: 205-0358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moisés Benzaquen Rengifo Airport, Yurimaguas -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yurimaguas Airport (YMS/SPMS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Moisés Benzaquen Rengifo Airport, Yurimaguas, a light plane flipped upside down in strong winds. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

https://www.tvperu.gob.pe/noticias/nacionales/loreto-avioneta-termina-volteada-tras-accidente-en-aeropuerto-de-yurimaguas

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 November 2020 OB-1838 Servicios Aereos Ruiz (SARU) 0 near San Lorenzo sub

Media: