Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair CF-RGX, Saturday 3 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 1971
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Eamo Contracti
Registration: CF-RGX
MSN: CD-759
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bellaire, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London,Ontario,Can
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
impacted frozen lake. Pilot recd wea brief 4/2/71.Unk person recd phone wea brief on day of accdt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71AC071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB