Incident Boeing 737-76N (WL) PR-GIH, Monday 9 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 October 2023
Time:16:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76N (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GIH
MSN: 32743/1503
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:S of Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Narrative:
Gol flight G31023, a Boeing 737-76N, suffered an engine surge of the no.2 engine at about 9000 ft after departure from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU).
The flight crew elected to divert tot Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) for a safe landing.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-gih#325e3d06

Media: