Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A330-303 TC-JOJ, Monday 9 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 October 2023
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-303
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JOJ
MSN: 1640
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:WNW of Bangkok -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK59, an Airbus A330-303, returned to land at Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK) after experiencing cabin pressurization issues.
The flight had reached FL280 in the climb after takeoff from BKK when an emergency descent was initiated. The aircraft descended to FL100 and turned back for a safe landing 80 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-joj#325c49b8
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-tc-joj-operated-by-turkish-airlines-on-09-10-2023-at-bangkok/
https://motdrive.mot.go.th/index.php/s/g1n3s58w3gtydhE#pdfviewer