Accident Piper PA-23-180 C-FDFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34642

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1992
Time:21:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-180
Owner/operator:Aviate Air
Registration: C-FDFV
MSN: 23-1924
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:6654 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Bar, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (BFI)
Destination airport:Lynden, WA (WA33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-23-180 DEPARTED THE CONTROLLED FIELD FOR A FLIGHT TO A DESTINATION WHICH WAS APPROXIMATELY THIRTY MINUTES NORTH OF THE DEPARTURE POINT. THE FLIGHT, WHICH HAD BEEN DELAYED FOR WEATHER, DEPARTED AFTER DARK. AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE, THE PLANNED ROUTE WAS FORECAST TO HAVE OCCASIONAL RAIN SHOWERS AND VARIABLE CEILINGS. AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PILOT OF THE AIRCRAFT HEADED NORTH TOWARD HIS DESTINATION, AND OPENED HIS VFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BEGAN A SLOW RIGHT TURN TO AN EASTERLY HEADING, AND CONTACTED APPROACH CONTROL FOR FLIGHT FOLLOWING. AFTER BEING GIVEN A DISCRETE TRANSPONDER CODE, THE PILOT ADVISED THE CONTROLLER THAT HE WOULD BE PROCEEDING NORTH AT WHATEVER ALTITUDE WOULD KEEP HIM OUT OF THE CLOUDS. BUT, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO FLY IN AN EASTERLY TO NORTHEASTERLY DIRECTION, AND IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN RIDGE APPROXIMATELY SIX MINUTES AFTER THE INITIAL CONTACT WITH APPROACH CONTROL. PRIOR TO IMPACT THE PILOT DID NOT INDICATE ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT, OR WITH NAVIGATION. CAUSE: THE PILOT BECOMING INADVERTENTLY LOST/DISORIENTED. THE ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X14043

Location