| Date: | Saturday 7 October 2023 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | CAW-12 (Piper PA-12) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2129P |
| MSN: | 211622 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 210 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beluga, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS) |
| Destination airport: | Beluga, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Pilot reported that, after touching down on a dry lakebed, he encountered a wind gust that lifted the tail of the airplane, resulting in a nose over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the front wing struts, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control after failing to determine wind direction during landing in variable, gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC24LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/fly8ma/posts/pfbid025Z5uP8on1HLLQAxnxMud7HDqgm2QcMR22hyMkcMxwvCHZhPaPSRpvU8neCYs6afDl NTSB
Location