| Date: | Sunday 8 October 2023 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS |
| Owner/operator: | Red Cub Flying Club LLC |
| Registration: | N211BL |
| MSN: | CC11-00141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1362 hours |
| Engine model: | Titan CC340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stark Airport (MU18), Warrenton, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis, MO (1H0) |
| Destination airport: | Warrenton, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing a touch and go landing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. As he added power after the landing, he experienced what he assumed was a gust of wind from the right side. The airplane's right wing lifted, and it veered left into the trees impacting several. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. When asked if there were any issues with the airplane which might have contributed to the accident, the pilot said there were none.
The airplane was landing and taking off from runway 9 with wind from 220° at 9 knots gusting to 14 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the touch-and-go landing. Contributing was the pilot's decision to land with a quartering tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN24LA008
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N211BL Location