Accident Curtiss SNC-1 Falcon , Sunday 16 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 January 1944
Time:
Type:Curtiss SNC-1 Falcon
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Piura -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Piura
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Curtis" crashed at hacienda Mallares on instruction flight. Alféres Guillermo de la Flor Valle died. Co-pilot Alfredo Ohloino escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 17 January 1944, p4