| Date: | Friday 2 August 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-HBNI |
| MSN: | 4820 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Bordeaux Merignac Airport -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) |
| Destination airport: | Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On approach to the Bordeaux Mérignac aerodrome, the crew of an Air France Airbus A320 encountered a hail storm. The plane was subjected to significant wind shear. The aircraft's attitude increases to approximately 25° under autopilot and the speed decreases to 109 kt (VLS - 27 kt). The plane descended a maximum of about 200 feet. The crew went around. The stall alarm sounded furtively and the “Alpha Floor” protection was triggered. The crew continued the approach after emerging from the hail storm.
The crew was making the third and final flight of the day. A passenger, who is a co-pilot in the company, was present in the cockpit during the entire flight. She intervened in the crew's discussions to decide the trajectory to follow.
The BEA investigation concluded that the captain's inappropriate decision to begin the approach, while a storm cell was on the approach trajectory, resulted from the progressive breakdown of the crew's CRM functioning, which was unable to reach a shared decision on the arrival and approach trajectory. The spontaneous interventions of the third person present in the cockpit, and the memory of a rotation that the captain and the co-pilot had carried out together three years previously probably contributed to this breakdown of the CRM and the ineffectiveness of their TEM strategy. .
The absence of precise flight information on the meteorological situation provided by the controller, the repetition of messages of a clear meteorological situation at the aerodrome may have contributed to the underestimation of the risks linked to the meteorological situation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-ni130802 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/entree-dans-un-orage-de-grele-lors-de-lapproche-cisaillement-de-vent-lors-de-lapproche-declenchement-bref-de-lalarme-de-decrochage/ Location