| Date: | Monday 23 May 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 |
| Owner/operator: | Skytrans |
| Registration: | VH-QQB |
| MSN: | 004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Chinchilla Airport, QLD (CCL/YCCA) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
| Destination airport: | Chinchilla Airport, QLD (CCL/YCCA) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DHC-8-102 was conducting a scheduled passenger flight from Brisbane to Chinchilla, Queensland. Approaching top of descent, the flight crew were alerted to an engine control unit (ECU) failure on the right engine. The ECU failure meant that reverse thrust would not be available on the right engine to assist in decelerating the aircraft on landing, but they assessed it was safe to continue with the planned approach.
During the landing, the aircraft veered to the left of the runway centreline. Towards the end of the runway, the left main landing gear ran off the runway.
Contributing factors
- After landing, the anti-skid system activated when the outer right main wheel locked up, resulting in reduced braking effectiveness.
- While managing the combination of unrelated technical failures affecting directional control, the aircraft veered off the narrow runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ATSB
Location