Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EGD, Wednesday 4 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2023
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EGD
MSN: 34981/3420
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX)
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR2861, a Boeing 737-8AS, impacted an ambulift truck while taxiing into the stand at London-Stansted Airport (STN). The aircraft sustained damage to a leading edge slat on the right-hand wing.
EI-EGD was turning onto the stand across the back-of-stand road the vehicle was travelling on.

Conclusion
A Bulmor SideBull OMNI 135 vehicle collided with EI-EGD because the vehicle driver did not see the aircraft or did not anticipate it would turn onto stand. The driver may have experienced inattentional blindness and his performance may have been reduced by the fast operating tempo, high workload and task related fatigue. The stand and road layout in the area created the potential for conflict between vehicles and aircraft to arise from any direction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29638
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-egd#324c33af
https://uk.news.yahoo.com/cctv-ryanair-plane-collides-truck-122654172.html

Location

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media: