Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6518P, Monday 9 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6518P
MSN: 24-1640
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near San Juan de la Costa -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guaymas-Gen Jose M Yanez Airport (GYM/MMGM)
Destination airport:La Paz
Narrative:
Wreckage of the plane was found in the sea on 10 October 2023. There are two fatalities. Aircraft had been in contact with La Paz Approach and had been instructed to contact La Paz Tower at 15 DME. Reportedly that contact was not made.

Sources:

https://proyectopuente.com.mx/2023/10/10/hallan-posibles-restos-del-fuselaje-de-avioneta-desaparecida-en-la-paz/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6518P

Family of passengers