Incident Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) RA-73127, Monday 9 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 October 2023
Time:21:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8LJ (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian Airlines
Registration: RA-73127
MSN: 41213/5652
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight SU401, a Boeing 737-8LJ, had landed at Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) when during disembarkation, the (lithium) battery of a passenger's phone suffered a thermal runaway.
The crew promptly used a fire extinguisher. The aircraft suffered minor damage to the carpet. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/25140

Location