Incident Yakovlev Yak-42D RA-42401, Wednesday 11 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2023
Time:07:04 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42D
Owner/operator:Izhavia
Registration: RA-42401
MSN: 4520421116567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU)
Destination airport:Perm-Bolshoye Savino International Airport (PEE/USPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Izhavia flight I84279, a Yakovlev Yak-42D, suffered a failure of engine no.3 during takeoff.
The flight crew decided to proceed to the alternate airfield, Izhevsk, where it landed safely at 04.52.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/25148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2021 RA-42401 Izhavia 0 east of Novosibirsk non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
9 February 2025 RA-42401 Izhavia 0 Bardymsky District of Perm Krai unk

Location