Accident Robin DR.400/160 PH-WOL, Wednesday 14 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2023
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-WOL
MSN: 733
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sank just before touchdown and was heavily damaged. The occupants remained uninjured.

Sources:

BFU23-0470-AX
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/page/23503/kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-2e-kwartaal-2023

Location