Accident Cessna 120 N1812V, Saturday 24 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 1985
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1812V
MSN: 13997
Total airframe hrs:5662 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waynesboro, VA (W13)
Destination airport:Chesterfield, VA (W98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND HIS WIFE DEPARTED WAYNESBORO airport IN REPORTED VFR WX CONDITIONS AT APRX 1700 HRS. ACCORDING TO THE ASSISTANTARPT MGR THE CEILING WAS ABOUT 2500 FT HOWEVER, THE MOUNTAIN TOPS WERE OBSCURED IN THE DIRECTION THE ACFT FLEW TOWARDS. AT ABOUT 1710 HRS THE PLT RADIOED BACK ON UMICOM THAT HE HADCROSSED THE MOUNTAIN AND WAS GOING HOME. ABOUT 45 SECONDS LATER, HE WAS HEARD TO SAY THAT HE 'HAD HIT SCUDD'. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND AT 2100 FT. AN ANALYSIS OF THE WX DONE BY AN NTSB METEOROLOGIST INDICATED THAT CLOUD BASES AT THE TIME AND IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT WERE NEAR 2000 FT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37386