Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur , Sunday 18 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2023
Time:18:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idar-Oberstein/Göttschied Airfield (EDRG) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Idar-Oberstein/Göttschied Airfield (EDRG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After experiencing engine problems during landing, the aircraft overshot the end of Runway 06, went through the airport fence, crossed a road, went through another fence, and came to rest in a pasture.

Sources:

BFU23-0489-3X

Location