Accident Scheibe SF 25c , Sunday 25 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 June 2023
Time:07:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25c
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grünstadt -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing after landing, the glider veered off to the side of the runway and touched a bush, resulting in damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

BFU23-0537-3X